How much to charge for 3D prints

Filament is the cost everyone counts, and usually the smallest one. A price that pays you also covers electricity, printer wear, the prints that fail, your time and the marketplace's cut. The numbers below are for a 2 h, 50 g PLA print on a Bambu Lab A1, sold on Etsy in the US.

1. Filament and electricity

50 g of PLA at $18.99 per kg, plus 10% for purge, supports and test prints, is $1.04. Electricity for 2 hours at $0.18 per kWh is $0.03.

2. Printer wear

Your printer wears out, and nozzles, build plates and belts need replacing. Spread the Bambu Lab A1's price over its working life and add spare parts, and 2 hours of printing costs $0.22.

3. Failed prints

Some prints fail: spaghetti, warping, a layer shift. Most calculators leave them out. A 5% buffer on filament, electricity and wear adds $0.06. Raise it for long or tricky prints.

4. Your time

Slicing, starting the print, removing supports and packing take time even when the printer does the work. 10 minutes at $15.00 an hour is $2.50, often the biggest line in the whole cost.

5. Markup and marketplace fees

Add packaging and the print costs $4.36. With a 50% markup you want to keep $6.54. Etsy takes its fees from the sale price, so the price has to be higher than that: at $7.73, Etsy takes $1.18 and you keep $6.54.

The formula: find the price where price − marketplace fees = cost × (1 + markup). The calculator below solves it for your own numbers and fees.

Every Etsy fee by country

Work out your price

Suggested price$7.73
You keep after Etsy fees$6.54$2.18 profit on $4.36 cost

2 h 0 min · 50.00 g of filament

Fees
Listing fee$0.20
Transaction fee$0.50
Payment processing$0.48
Total fees$1.18
Cost
Filament$0.95
Waste$0.09
Electricity$0.03
Printer wear and parts$0.22
Failed-print buffer$0.06
Your time$2.50
Packaging$0.50
Total cost$4.36
Print
g
Printer and filament
Where you sell
Your rates
$
$
%
%
%
min
min
$
$